Need assistance or more information ? Contact us on 1300 556 181

Privacy

Hairupthere recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfill our obligations under that Act.

We also recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at hairupthere.com (the Website) and how we may use that information. 

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
  • health and sexuality;
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • criminal convictions.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except: 

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website in relation to the person in question (for example, to confirm your acceptance of our Terms of Use, or to seek your views on the operation of the hairupthere business and the Website in order to improve it);

 

  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or

 where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than a business entity that is corporately related to us, or who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

Terms of Use 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel. 

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. 

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database 

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send an e-mail to info@hairupthere.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

 Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to access the information that you provide to us.

If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact our Privacy Officer at info @hairupthere.com.

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

Privacy Policy last updated on 1 November.